Want all of the data behind our APIs? Our downloadable IP address databases deliver insights into millions of IPs

Learn more
Uganda

Uganda

Map of Uganda

Summary

ASNs
61
IPs
1,522,331 (2% pingable)
Router IPs
2,891
Hosting IPs
925
Mobile Carriers
3
VPN Providers
Registry
AFRINIC

ASNs in Uganda 61

ASN Name Type ISP, business or hostingNumber of IPs
AS37075Airtel Uganda Limitedisp1,013,760
AS327687Research and Education Network for Ugandaeducation114,688
AS21491Uganda Telecomisp66,048
AS20294MTN Ugandaisp25,856
AS328198Blue Crane Communications (U) Ltdisp25,600
AS37063Roke Investments International Ltdisp15,872
AS37113Tangerine Limitedisp10,240
AS327724National Information Technology Authority Ugandaisp8,448
AS37273Bandwidth and Cloud Services Group Ltdbusiness8,192
AS29032DATANET LLCisp6,656
AS29039ECHOTEL Proprietary Ugandaisp3,584
AS328727KAMPALA SITI CABLE LIMITEDisp2,048
AS328358Makerere Universityeducation2,048
AS328015Sombha Solutions Store Limitedisp2,048
AS37206Central Bank of Ugandabusiness1,024
AS329253Cheetahnet Solutions Limitedbusiness1,024
AS328939Sprint Internet Limitedisp1,024
AS328813Uganda Christian Universityeducation1,024
AS328616Spidd Africa Ltdbusiness1,024
AS328408HAMILTON TELECOM LIMITEDisp1,024

ASN data

ASN details for every IP address and every ASN's related domains, allocation date, registry name, total number of IP addresses, and assigned prefixes.

Useful for Cybersecurity

Important Routers in Uganda

IP Address City ASN
102.216.148.9KampalaAS37027
196.0.0.38KampalaAS21491
41.210.180.250KampalaAS20294
41.210.180.254KampalaAS20294
154.72.208.9EntebbeAS327724
196.43.190.194KampalaAS327687
196.43.190.245KampalaAS327687
102.218.108.190KampalaAS36924
41.77.77.217Kampala Central DivisionAS37063
105.21.80.34Kampala Central DivisionAS37100
196.0.2.9KampalaAS21491
196.43.190.226KampalaAS327687
105.21.80.42Kampala Central DivisionAS37100
196.43.190.18KampalaAS327687
41.84.196.118Kampala Central DivisionAS37273
197.221.137.201KampalaAS37075
129.205.30.76KampalaAS37063
196.0.1.217KampalaAS21491
212.88.110.37KampalaAS20294
129.205.30.77KampalaAS37063
41.210.175.17MbararaAS20294
212.88.110.7KampalaAS20294
105.21.72.122Kampala Central DivisionAS37100
41.173.0.3KampalaAS30844
41.173.0.5KampalaAS30844

ASN data

ASN details for every IP address and every ASN's related domains, allocation date, registry name, total number of IP addresses, and assigned prefixes.

Useful for Cybersecurity

Top Cities in Uganda

City IPs in City ASNs in City Routers in City Example IP Address
Kampala1,437,309341,519102.132.115.0
Kampala Central Division51,70113409102.135.183.0
Entebbe4,546678102.214.190.255
Mbarara4,238549102.34.16.0
Mbale3,377327102.34.13.4
Arua3,279273102.223.89.184
Fort Portal2,458326102.34.13.112
Masaka2,249435102.34.11.0
Mukono2,105517102.218.89.72
Jinja1,962538102.222.234.134

IP Geolocation

Around the globe, industry-leading organizations use IPinfo's geolocation data to create efficient, enjoyable, and secure online experiences for their users. These IP geolocation insights lead to better conversion rates, improved customer satisfaction, and much more with our API that's built for low latency responses.

Useful for Fraud PreventionLocalization

Top Hosting IPs in Uganda

IP Address Hosted Domain Count Example Domain
154.72.194.114196liracity.go.ug
154.72.194.11399kisingatc.go.ug
154.72.194.11790flysoroti.ac.ug
62.56.249.8673kisu.com
196.43.185.10169bufhs.ac.ug
196.10.119.8016qubitgentech.com
129.205.22.17715depoenergy.com
41.220.3.4011kampalanissan.com
102.222.232.409simbafiber.ug
196.10.119.2538dfts.cloud
216.104.200.177buddufxb.co.ug
41.191.76.866roke.cloud
41.217.232.195ramprojectsltd.com
129.205.2.584msitu.tech
102.218.90.874jevinehotel.co.ug
154.0.130.224play.ug
41.191.76.1823jeevaconsult.com
216.104.200.223superpages.co.ug
129.205.5.393paybill.ug
196.0.0.13classiccoastaldesigns.com
102.218.90.853sprintug.com
212.88.123.783stardtv.com.ug
154.72.196.23parliament.ug
196.43.133.1043chuss-mak.ac.ug
41.222.0.1953serval.ug

Reverse IP API

Our Hosted Domains API, or Reverse IP API returns a full list of domains that are hosted on a single IP address. These domains are ordered based on host.io domain ranking.

Useful for Data Enrichment

Mobile Carriers in Uganda 3

Carrier IP Address Count Example IP Address
Airtel118,784102.222.235.0
MTN5,376212.88.112.0
Africell51241.202.228.0

Mobile Carrier Detection

Our Mobile Carrier Detection API allows resolution of IP address to carrier, and our database provides information on every mobile IP’s carrier name, country code, and network code.

Useful for CybersecurityData Enrichment

Top VPN Providers in Uganda

No VPNs detected in Uganda.

VPN data

Our Privacy Detection API detects various methods used to mask a user's true IP address, including VPN detection, proxy detection, tor, relay usage, or a connection via a hosting provider, which could potentially be used to tunnel traffic, and mask the true IP address.

Useful for Fraud PreventionDigital Media and Entertainment