Want all of the data behind our APIs? Our downloadable IP address databases deliver insights into millions of IPs

Learn more
Kenya

Kenya

Map of Kenya

Summary

ASNs
210
IPs
6,377,808 (3% pingable)
Router IPs
11,138
Hosting IPs
15,066
Mobile Carriers
4
VPN Providers
2
Registry
AFRINIC

ASNs in Kenya 210

ASN Name Type ISP, business or hostingNumber of IPs
AS33771Safaricom Limitedisp3,346,432
AS36926Airtel Networks Kenya Limitedisp1,414,400
AS36914Kenya Education Networkeducation335,872
AS12455Kenyan Post & Telecommunications Company / Telkom Kenya Ltdisp303,104
AS15399Wananchi Group (Kenya) Limitedisp226,560
AS37061Safaricom Limitedisp120,832
AS15808ACCESSKENYA GROUP LTD is an ISP servingisp86,272
AS36866Jamii Telecommunications Limitedisp76,800
AS33770Liquid Telecommunications Kenya Limitedisp31,232
AS12556Internet Solutions (Kenya)isp17,408
AS37019INTERSAT AFRICA LTDisp9,216
AS36915Echotel International Kenya Limitedisp8,704
AS328739KENYA PORTS AUTHORITYbusiness8,192
AS13224NairobiNet Onlinebusiness8,192
AS25568Kenyaweb.combusiness7,424
AS37684Angani Limitedhosting7,168
AS328475AFRIQ NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITEDisp7,168
AS37165WebRunner Limitedisp5,120
AS37109MyISP Limitedisp5,120
AS37421Cellulant LTDbusiness4,096

ASN data

ASN details for every IP address and every ASN's related domains, allocation date, registry name, total number of IP addresses, and assigned prefixes.

Useful for Cybersecurity

Important Routers in Kenya

IP Address City ASN
197.136.175.206VoiAS36914
102.68.78.207Murang’aAS328490
197.136.175.178VoiAS36914
197.136.173.222ChukaAS36914
197.136.182.230ChukaAS36914
41.220.227.62NanyukiAS30844
169.239.168.98NanyukiAS327972
197.136.166.17NanyukiAS36914
41.72.209.98NanyukiAS30844
197.136.176.178MosoriotAS36914
197.136.186.162KitaleAS36914
196.250.208.50NanyukiAS327972
197.136.182.154ChukaAS36914
197.136.182.146ChukaAS36914
212.49.67.126NyahururuAS12455
197.248.199.162VoiAS37061
41.90.117.6Murang’aAS37061
197.136.182.188ChukaAS36914
197.136.163.226Murang’aAS36914
197.248.131.190KathwanaAS37061
41.204.171.66Murang’aAS36914
197.136.182.226ChukaAS36914
197.136.178.42Murang’aAS36914
197.136.171.138Murang’aAS36914
197.136.162.122ChukaAS36914

ASN data

ASN details for every IP address and every ASN's related domains, allocation date, registry name, total number of IP addresses, and assigned prefixes.

Useful for Cybersecurity

Top Cities in Kenya

City IPs in City ASNs in City Routers in City Example IP Address
Nairobi5,728,8641155,801102.0.0.0
Nakuru128,034922102.140.197.0
Mombasa94,67234365102.0.5.128
Eldoret38,663818102.166.175.224
Kisumu38,551511102.166.192.0
Nyeri35,37058102.166.14.0
Thika27,375347102.0.155.192
Machakos20,07436102.166.184.64
Kisii17,512327102.167.36.0
Ahero13,2800105.167.10.0

IP Geolocation

Around the globe, industry-leading organizations use IPinfo's geolocation data to create efficient, enjoyable, and secure online experiences for their users. These IP geolocation insights lead to better conversion rates, improved customer satisfaction, and much more with our API that's built for low latency responses.

Useful for Fraud PreventionLocalization

Top Hosting IPs in Kenya

IP Address Hosted Domain Count Example Domain
197.248.5.231,133shantaral.com
197.248.5.261,005alwaysonwifi.co.ke
197.248.5.29949mavushosafaris.com
197.248.5.15883flexifuture.org
197.248.5.10880solarvegetables.com
197.248.5.13778silvalee.co.ke
197.248.5.24750kay.co.ke
197.248.5.4737elifant.co.ke
197.248.5.25534transblueland.co.ke
197.248.5.5479jamukiltd.com
197.248.5.31406netedge.co.ke
194.201.253.11403khush.co.ke
197.248.5.34396afsofiatraders.com
197.248.5.16282latentengineers.co.ke
197.248.5.12274tembosacco.co.ke
197.248.5.6271unwin.co.ke
197.248.5.22257louisetecinvestment.com
197.248.5.19225kbrianm.com
102.219.23.35127wasongaadvocates.co.ke
41.217.220.14118wemahealth.org
196.216.245.244116berlyn.co.ke
194.201.253.12187swiftship.co.ke
196.200.16.8886collectionafrica.co.ke
102.219.23.3785naiadetours.com
102.219.23.3480skytouchtravel.net

Reverse IP API

Our Hosted Domains API, or Reverse IP API returns a full list of domains that are hosted on a single IP address. These domains are ordered based on host.io domain ranking.

Useful for Data Enrichment

Mobile Carriers in Kenya 4

Carrier IP Address Count Example IP Address
Safaricom3,251,200102.0.164.0
Airtel608,000102.0.129.0
Telkom122,624102.166.100.0
Faiba 4G256197.232.61.0

Mobile Carrier Detection

Our Mobile Carrier Detection API allows resolution of IP address to carrier, and our database provides information on every mobile IP’s carrier name, country code, and network code.

Useful for CybersecurityData Enrichment

Top VPN Providers in Kenya

Provider ke based VPN IPs Example IP Address
CyberGhost1062.12.118.195
ExpressVPN262.12.114.42

VPN data

Our Privacy Detection API detects various methods used to mask a user's true IP address, including VPN detection, proxy detection, tor, relay usage, or a connection via a hosting provider, which could potentially be used to tunnel traffic, and mask the true IP address.

Useful for Fraud PreventionDigital Media and Entertainment