Want all of the data behind our APIs? Our downloadable IP address databases deliver insights into millions of IPs

Learn more
New Zealand

New Zealand

Map of New Zealand

Summary

ASNs
715
IPs
7,099,988 (5% pingable)
Router IPs
38,218
Hosting IPs
176,326
Mobile Carriers
4
VPN Providers
23
Registry
APNIC

ASNs in New Zealand 715

ASN Name Type ISP, business or hostingNumber of IPs
AS9500One New Zealand Group Limitedisp877,312
AS4771Spark New Zealand Trading Ltd.business684,544
AS9790Two Degrees Networks Limitedisp586,240
AS4768One New Zealand Group Limitedisp310,528
AS236552degrees Networks Limitedisp198,912
AS17435Vodafone Next Generation Services Limitedisp196,608
AS38793Two Degrees Mobile Limitedbusiness131,072
AS56030Voyager Internet Ltd.isp102,400
AS55850Mercury NZ Limitedisp97,280
AS4648Global-Gateway Internetisp70,656
AS681University of Waikatoeducation66,304
AS9889Two Degress Mobile Limitedisp66,048
AS9432University of Canterburyeducation66,048
AS9431The University of Aucklandeducation66,048
AS17542HortResearch Limitedbusiness66,048
AS38305The University of Otagoeducation65,792
AS9433Massey Universityeducation65,536
AS45946Air New Zealand Limitedbusiness65,536
AS24398Auckland University of Technologyeducation65,536
AS45172Jade Software Corporation Christchurch ASNbusiness65,280

ASN data

ASN details for every IP address and every ASN's related domains, allocation date, registry name, total number of IP addresses, and assigned prefixes.

Useful for Cybersecurity

Important Routers in New Zealand

IP Address City ASN
116.251.184.27AucklandAS55850
49.255.75.70AucklandAS4826
14.137.0.1AucklandAS55850
60.234.8.50AucklandAS9790
116.251.184.34AucklandAS55850
203.96.220.129AucklandAS9500
23.46.209.1WellingtonAS9500
175.45.102.238PapakuraAS4826
210.55.204.22NewmarketAS4648
101.98.0.119AucklandAS9790
101.98.0.122ChristchurchAS9790
101.98.0.130AucklandAS9790
101.98.5.230AucklandAS9790
101.98.0.99AucklandAS9790
114.23.3.231AucklandAS56030
116.251.185.234TaurangaAS55850
131.203.238.249Palmerston NorthAS9790
101.98.5.220AucklandAS9790
101.98.0.129AucklandAS9790
203.98.50.1AucklandAS9901
60.234.8.56AucklandAS9790
116.251.184.22AucklandAS55850
101.98.0.113AucklandAS9790
175.45.102.234AucklandAS4826
114.110.33.122WellingtonAS18119

ASN data

ASN details for every IP address and every ASN's related domains, allocation date, registry name, total number of IP addresses, and assigned prefixes.

Useful for Cybersecurity

Top Cities in New Zealand

City IPs in City ASNs in City Routers in City Example IP Address
Auckland3,812,6011967,703100.170.51.128
Wellington916,73661632101.100.130.16
Christchurch585,45136383101.100.130.0
Hamilton213,07527249101.100.130.128
Palmerston North170,72013283101.100.130.176
Dunedin121,3141024101.100.134.106
Fendalton88,677938101.100.134.244
Favona75,150920101.100.159.128
Avondale74,688619101.100.154.11
Rotorua68,465945101.100.135.10

IP Geolocation

Around the globe, industry-leading organizations use IPinfo's geolocation data to create efficient, enjoyable, and secure online experiences for their users. These IP geolocation insights lead to better conversion rates, improved customer satisfaction, and much more with our API that's built for low latency responses.

Useful for Fraud PreventionLocalization

Top Hosting IPs in New Zealand

IP Address Hosted Domain Count Example Domain
210.55.30.6753,887reme.co.nz
112.109.71.916,703valeve.co.nz
120.138.23.252,440youreduesouth.co.nz
112.109.67.2411,800salons.co.nz
103.248.176.1401,599akaroawine.com
103.16.180.2031,402hark.nz
49.50.249.401,233cleanchem.co.nz
202.191.33.1001,179visithastings.co.nz
103.18.56.86712mcclean.co.nz
103.16.181.61673marinopropertiesforsale.com
103.250.232.52652theshaggyprince.nz
103.96.117.73645easylearning.co.nz
103.250.232.50644nsems.co.nz
103.250.232.89633matdent.co.nz
103.96.117.68623agwater.co.nz
120.138.18.169610bluedirect.co.nz
49.50.249.34604waihidrama.co.nz
103.250.232.10579enertec.net.nz
103.96.117.53570efttapping.co.nz
103.96.117.52557proudfoot.net.nz
114.23.107.37550riverjetsfiji.com
49.50.249.113545glenhavenresthome.co.nz
103.18.56.120539sotalentedcanterbury.co.nz
103.250.232.16538russianconvoyclub.org.nz
112.109.77.201537lures-nz.co.nz

Reverse IP API

Our Hosted Domains API, or Reverse IP API returns a full list of domains that are hosted on a single IP address. These domains are ordered based on host.io domain ranking.

Useful for Data Enrichment

Mobile Carriers in New Zealand 4

Carrier IP Address Count Example IP Address
Vodafone295,424118.92.104.0
2degrees93,184101.100.128.0
Spark21,248101.100.134.0
Ufone512103.161.154.0

Mobile Carrier Detection

Our Mobile Carrier Detection API allows resolution of IP address to carrier, and our database provides information on every mobile IP’s carrier name, country code, and network code.

Useful for CybersecurityData Enrichment

Top VPN Providers in New Zealand

Provider nz based VPN IPs Example IP Address
ExpressVPN15645.133.7.111
ProtonVPN46116.90.74.186
TorGuard35103.108.94.58
Private Internet Access33179.61.240.179
CyberGhost1343.250.207.99
Mullvad10103.75.11.86
Surfshark10180.149.231.12
IPVanish8116.90.74.203
NordVPN5180.149.231.244
FrootVPN4180.149.231.130

VPN data

Our Privacy Detection API detects various methods used to mask a user's true IP address, including VPN detection, proxy detection, tor, relay usage, or a connection via a hosting provider, which could potentially be used to tunnel traffic, and mask the true IP address.

Useful for Fraud PreventionDigital Media and Entertainment